Umrah Visa

UMRAH VISA

Umrah Visa

A completed original Umrah visa application form. The statement written at the end of the application form must be carefully read and signed. (To obtain a visa application form by post, send a large, self-addressed envelope to your nearest Saudi Consulate.)

UMRAH VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  • The passport of the applicant should be valid for at least 6 months at the time of application for Umrah Visa.
  • Visa form should be filled with all the details.
    Note: If someone has a non-Muslim name, he or she should submit a certificate from a mosque or an Islamic center stating that the applicant is a Muslim.
  • 2 color photo of the applicant with white background to be attached to the application form.
  • Air tickets onward & return confirmed should be booked before applying for visa.
  • Women and children should be accompanied by husband/father or a male relative (Mahram). Proof of relationship is required (a marriage certificate for a wife, a birth certificate for a child indicating the names of both parents).
  • Vaccination certificate against Meningococcal Meningitis should be attached. The certificate of vaccinations should have been issued not more than three years and not less than 10 days prior to entry to Saudi Arabia.
  • Visa is valid for 30 days and it is issued for a stay of up to 15 days.
  • Visa is Gratis.

Processing time for visa is 4 to 5 working days.

The Mahram must travel into and out of Saudi Arabia on the same flight as his wife and children.Women and children should be accompanied by husband/father or a male relative (Mahram). Proof of relationship is required (a marriage certificate for a wife, a birth certificate for a child indicating the names of both parents).

The certificate of vaccinations should have been issued not more than three years and not less than 10 days prior to entry to Saudi Arabia and it should be valid for three years.